Which is the best shilajit brand in India?
No laboratory has tested every Indian brand head to head, so no ranking is evidence. Judge each brand by the certificate for your batch: the laboratory's name, a report number, fulvic acid as a number, and a result for each heavy metal.
What each brand charges per gram, and what each one publishes
Read from each seller’s own product page on 6 October 2026, smallest pack of each brand. Prices move with sales and exclude shipping. The dated version, with multi-packs and source links, is in our price-per-gram index.
| Brand | Entry pack | Listed price | Price per gram | Fulvic acid | Batch certificate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Kashmir | 20 g | ₹599 | ₹29.95/g | Not stated | Not published |
| Dabur | 10 g | ₹373 | ₹37.30/g | “>80%” stated | Not published |
| The Yeti Life | 20 g | ₹899 | ₹44.95/g | 76.94% measured | Batch 327F26 |
| Kapiva | 20 g | ₹999 | ₹49.95/g | “60%+” stated | Not published |
| Rasayanam | 20 g | ₹999 | ₹49.95/g | Not stated | Not published |
| Upakarma | 10 g | ₹599 | ₹59.90/g | Not stated | Not published |
| Zandu | 10 g | ₹799 | ₹79.90/g | Not stated | Not published |
Across these seven brands the entry packs run ₹29.95 to ₹79.90 per gram, median ₹49.95. A stated fulvic acid figure is a claim; a figure on a certificate naming the laboratory, the batch and a report number is a measurement. Only one row above carries the second kind, and you should ask every brand here, including us, for the certificate covering the jar you would actually receive.
Our own certificate is the one document on this page you can check line by line: certificate of analysis for the previous batch B023724DC25 (PDF) — December 2025, fulvic acid 76.12%, Eurofins report AR-258-2025-20112882-01. The current batch is 327F26: fulvic acid 76.94%, tested by Herbal Chakra Pvt. Ltd., published on the same page.
No laboratory has tested every Indian brand head to head, so no ranking on this page or any other is evidence. What you can compare is what each brand is willing to publish.
Last reviewed: September 11, 2026 · By Dr. Ekta Gupta · Evidence tier labels apply on every claim (see our editorial policy)
Finding the best shilajit brand in India in 2026 is harder than it should be. Dozens of brands make bold claims.
Few back them with lab reports.
This guide cuts through the noise.
We compared 10 of the most popular shilajit brands sold in India using five lab-test criteria: fulvic acid percentage. Heavy metal safety, purity, sourcing transparency, and price per gram.
Here is the objective ranking.
What Makes a Quality Shilajit Brand? (The 5 Criteria)
Before we rank brands, you need to know what separates a premium shilajit from a mediocre one. These are the five tests every buyer should demand.
1. Fulvic Acid Percentage
Fulvic acid is the bioactive star of shilajit. It drives mineral absorption, gut repair, and cellular energy.
Pure Himalayan shilajit usually has 60 to 80 percent fulvic acid.
Anything below 50 percent is diluted or adulterated.
2. Heavy Metal Safety
Shilajit is a natural resin. It can carry lead, arsenic, mercury, or cadmium if sourced from contaminated zones.
A brand you can trust publishes third-party heavy metal reports. The tests should come from accredited labs such as Eurofins, SGS or Intertek.
3. Purity
Real shilajit is a thick, tar-like resin. Many products sold as shilajit are actually shilajit mixed with ashwagandha, guggul, or fillers.
A quality brand sells single-ingredient resin with no binders.
4. Sourcing Transparency
Altitude and source rock matter. Published field surveys place shilajit exudation at roughly 2,000–4,000 m, and composition varies between sites — which is why a named region tells you more than a generic “Himalayan” label.
Top brands name their source region (Gilgit, Altai, Himachal) and harvest altitude.
5. Price Per Gram
Quality shilajit costs money. Expect to pay 20 to 60 rupees per gram for verified resin.
Anything under 10 rupees per gram is a red flag.
Top 5 Shilajit Brands in India — The Short List
If you only want the top 5, these are the highest scorers from the 10-brand table below. The scores come from the same five criteria: published per-batch lab data, fulvic acid verified by an outside lab, heavy-metal testing, licensing, and sourcing transparency.
- Yeti Life — 9.5/10. Resin, per-batch certificates published in full.
- Rasayanam — 8.5/10. Resin, partial lab disclosure.
- Kapiva — 7.5/10. Resin, brand-stated fulvic acid with no public HPLC report.
- Upakarma Ayurveda — 7/10. Resin, limited public testing.
- Dabur Shilajit Gold — 6.5/10. Multi-herb capsule, dose not disclosed.
The Top 3, If You Only Want Three
Plenty of people searching for the top 3 shilajit brands in India do not want a ten-row table. Taking the same five criteria and stopping at three: Yeti Life (9.5/10), Rasayanam (8.5/10) and Kapiva (7.5/10). All three are resin rather than capsules, which is most of why they sit at the top — resin is the form where fulvic acid can be measured and published without a blend getting in the way.
The gap between first and third is not a gap in quality so much as a gap in disclosure. Rasayanam and Kapiva both sell resin; what separates them from the top slot is how much of their batch testing is published rather than described. That is a judgement you can check yourself against the certificates, and it is the only part of this ranking you should trust without taking our word for it.
We rank our own product first, so read the criteria and the full table before you take that at face value. Every score is explained brand by brand below.
Top Shilajit Brands in India — All 10 Scored & Ranked
We scored each brand on a 10-point rubric: 2 points each for fulvic acid. Heavy metals, purity, sourcing, and price-to-quality.
1. Yeti Life — Score: 9.5/10
Yeti Life offers the most transparent lab data in the Indian market. Its current batch (327F26) is third-party tested and delivers 76.94 percent fulvic acid.
Heavy metals fall well below FSSAI limits.
The resin is sourced above 16,000 feet. No binders, no fillers, no extracts diluted with maltodextrin.
The only mark against it is mid-range pricing.
2. Rasayanam — Score: 8.5/10
Rasayanam has solid third-party testing. It states its fulvic acid content. What it says about sourcing is decent.
Slightly higher priced than peers with similar metrics.
3. Kapiva — Score: 7.5/10
Kapiva is a well-known Ayurvedic brand with consistent quality. Fulvic acid testing is available on request but not prominently displayed.
Good heavy metal safety record.
4. Upakarma Ayurveda — Score: 7/10
Upakarma publishes some lab data and keeps to purity standards. It says little about sourcing.
Fulvic acid figures are not consistently advertised.
5. Dabur Shilajit Gold — Score: 6.5/10
Dabur is a trusted legacy brand. Its Shilajit Gold product is a capsule blend, not pure resin.
This means lower fulvic acid concentration per serving.
Heavy metal safety is reliable due to Dabur's manufacturing standards.
6. Zandu — Score: 6/10
Zandu offers shilajit in capsule and liquid form. Quality control is decent.
The product is often blended with other herbs, which dilutes the pure shilajit dose.
7. Baidyanath — Score: 5.5/10
Baidyanath is a heritage Ayurvedic brand. Its shilajit follows a classical formulation.
Lab transparency is limited by modern standards.
8. Himalaya — Score: 5/10
Himalaya's shilajit is a capsule made with shilajit extract, not resin. It is cheap and widely available.
Fulvic acid content is not disclosed.
9. Patanjali — Score: 4.5/10
Patanjali Shilajit is inexpensive and accessible. Third-party lab disclosure is small.
We compare what Kapiva, Dabur and Patanjali print on their labels in our label claims report.
Quality varies between batches.
10. Man Matters — Score: 4/10
Man Matters is a digital-first men's wellness brand. Shilajit is one of many products.
Lab disclosure is limited and the formulation is not pure resin.
Best Shilajit Brand in India for Men
This is one of the most common versions of the question, and the honest answer is that the ranking does not change. None of the five criteria — published per-batch lab data, verified fulvic acid, heavy-metal testing, licensing, sourcing transparency — has anything to do with who is taking the supplement. There is no men’s formulation of purity.
What is male-specific is the evidence base. The one human trial most often cited for men tested 250 mg twice daily for 90 days in healthy men aged 45 to 55 and reported a rise in total and free testosterone (Pandit 2016) [RCT]. That trial used a purified shilajit extract, not a branded retail product, and no brand in this table has been tested head to head against another in men — or in anyone else. So a brand claiming to be "best for men" is making a marketing claim, not reporting a result.
The practical read: pick on verifiable purity, then follow the dose the trial actually used. If low energy or low libido is the reason you are here, both are worth raising with a doctor before a supplement, because both can be early signs of something treatable.
Brand-by-Brand Comparison Table
| Brand | Form | Fulvic acid (%) | Lab | Heavy-metal COA published? | FSSAI | AYUSH licence visible | Sourcing transparency | Price (per gram, INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Yeti Life | Pure resin | 76.94 | Herbal Chakra (third-party) | Yes — every batch, public | Yes | Yes | Uttarakhand · 16,000 ft · classical shodhana · harvester chain published | ≈ 75 |
| Kapiva | Resin (blended) | 45–55 (brand-stated, no public HPLC) | In-house | Partial / on request | Yes | Partial | Region named, harvester chain not disclosed | ≈ 60 |
| Dabur Shilajit Gold | Capsule (multi-herb blend) | Not disclosed (blended formula) | In-house | No public per-batch COA | Yes | Yes | Brand-tier sourcing claim only | ≈ 35 (capsule cost basis) |
| Patanjali Shilajit | Capsule | Not disclosed | In-house | No public per-batch COA | Yes | Yes | Brand-tier sourcing claim only | ≈ 25 (capsule cost basis) |
| Auric | Powder + capsule | Not disclosed publicly | In-house | No public per-batch COA | Yes | Partial | Limited | ≈ 40 |
| Kama Ayurveda | Capsule | Not disclosed | In-house | No public per-batch COA | Yes | Yes | Generic Himalayan claim | ≈ 65 |
| Cymbiotika | Liquid (US D2C) | Not disclosed (proprietary blend) | In-house | No public per-batch COA | n/a (US brand) | n/a (US brand) | Generic Himalayan claim | ≈ 250 (USD-priced) |
| WellbeingNutrition | Capsule + drink mix | Not disclosed | In-house | No public per-batch COA | Yes | Partial | Generic Himalayan claim | ≈ 30 |
| Pahadi Amrut | Resin | Not disclosed publicly | In-house | Partial | Yes | Yes | Region named, harvester chain not disclosed | ≈ 50 |
| Marketplace generic (Amazon / Flipkart) | Variable | Often unverified | Variable | Rarely | Variable | Variable | None to limited | ≈ 8 – 30 |
| Brand | Form | Fulvic Acid % | Lab Reports | Source Disclosed | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeti Life | Resin | 76.94% | Third-party (public) | Yes — 16,000+ ft | 9.5 |
| Rasayanam | Resin | ~60% | Third-party | Partial | 8.5 |
| Kapiva | Resin | Not public | On request | Partial | 7.5 |
| Upakarma | Resin | Not public | Some | Limited | 7.0 |
| Dabur Gold | Capsule | Blend | Internal | No | 6.5 |
| Zandu | Capsule/Liquid | Blend | Internal | No | 6.0 |
| Baidyanath | Classical | Not public | Limited | No | 5.5 |
| Himalaya | Capsule | Not public | Internal | No | 5.0 |
| Patanjali | Resin/Capsule | Not public | Minimal | No | 4.5 |
| Man Matters | Capsule | Not public | Limited | No | 4.0 |
For three brands side by side on lab data, see our closer three-way lab comparison.
What to Avoid When Choosing a Shilajit Brand
Watch out for these red flags before you buy any shilajit in 2026.
- No lab report: If the brand cannot show a third-party certificate of analysis, skip it.
- Claims above 85 percent fulvic acid: This level is biologically unlikely. Treat it as marketing exaggeration.
- Ultra-cheap price: Under 10 rupees per gram usually means adulteration.
- Heavy metal silence: If heavy metals are not mentioned, assume they were not tested.
- Vague sourcing: "Himalayan" without altitude or region is marketing fluff.
Buying for someone under 19 is a separate question — we look at whether it is suitable under 19 in its own guide.
Why Lab Testing Matters More Than Brand Name
Searching for lab tested shilajit brands is the right instinct, but the phrase does almost no work on its own. "Lab tested" appears on packaging that has been through a single in-house check years ago, and on packaging backed by a current third-party certificate for the exact batch in the jar. Both are entitled to print it. The label does not distinguish them; the certificate does.
So treat "lab tested" as a prompt rather than an answer. Ask which laboratory, on what date, for which batch, and for which analytes. A brand that can answer all four in writing is telling you something. A brand that answers none of them has told you only that the words fit on the box.
A legacy brand name does not guarantee a better product. Many heritage Ayurvedic brands use traditional processing with no modern lab analytics.
A newer brand that publishes Eurofins reports gives you more verifiable quality than a 100-year-old label with no numbers.
When in doubt, ask for three documents: a fulvic acid assay. A heavy metal panel, and a microbial test.
If a brand cannot produce all three, move on.
Lab testing also tells real Himalayan shilajit from adulterated batches. Some of those are blended with shoe polish, coal or asphalt. Independent testing shows whether the product matches its marketing claims.
A Eurofins, SGS, or NABL-accredited report is the gold standard.
Indian rules such as FSSAI set heavy metal limits for herbal supplements. Brands that publish their FSSAI-compliant assays show they take safety seriously.
This is especially important for pregnant women, breastfeeding mothers, and people with kidney or liver conditions.
You can read more in our lab results page.
The Problem With "Himalayan" Marketing Claims

Fulvic acid content varies widely across Indian brands
"Himalayan shilajit" is a popular phrase. It is also one of the most abused claims in the industry.
The Himalayan range spans 2,400 kilometers.
Altitude, temperature and mineral content vary widely across regions. A resin harvested at 8,000 feet differs biologically from one harvested at 16,000 feet.
These regional differences show up in the lab. A 2026 HPLC-MS/MS comparison found distinct phenolic-acid profiles depending on where samples were collected (Kamgar 2026, Scientific Reports [Analytical]).
Shilajit from low altitude has fewer minerals and less fulvic acid. High up, it forms over centuries under huge pressure and strong UV light.
That stress builds up the dibenzo-alpha-pyrones and fulvic acid in the resin. These compounds give shilajit its clinical benefits.
Brands that specify altitude give you a meaningful signal of quality.
Pricing Reality Check
Cheap shilajit is almost always adulterated. Real resin takes high-altitude harvesting, hand cleaning, filtering through spring water and slow sun-drying.
This process cannot be scaled to ten rupees per gram without cutting corners.
Expect a fair price range of 25 to 55 rupees per gram for verified resin. A 20-gram jar at 1,000 to 1,200 rupees is normal.
No one can make real resin and sell a 20-gram jar for 200 rupees. The maths does not add up.
Trust the math, not the marketing.
How to Verify a Brand Before You Buy
Before ordering, check four quick signals on the brand's website:
- Do they publish a Certificate of Analysis for the current batch?
- Do they name their sourcing region and altitude?
- Do they disclose the fulvic acid percentage with a method (UV-Vis, gravimetric)?
- Do they show heavy metal results with units (ppm) and limits?
A brand meeting all four is a safe bet. A brand missing even one of these signals should give you pause.
Related Reading
Yeti Life Shilajit Resin — current batch 327F26, fulvic acid 76.94%. The certificate for the batch you receive is published on our lab results page.
There are also home tests you can run yourself once the jar arrives.
How We Scored Each Brand — Our 10-Point method
The 10 criteria and their weights, out of 100.
We ranked every shilajit brand using a transparent, 100-point scoring system. Each criterion carries weight based on buyer impact and safety relevance.
Our scores draw on published lab reports, AYUSH-registered records, and customer data verified over a 90-day audit.
The 10 criteria we measured are listed below. You can use this framework to independently evaluate any new shilajit brand in 2026.
| Criterion | Why It Matters | Weight (points) |
|---|---|---|
| Fulvic acid % (third-party tested) | Direct marker of active compound load per dose | 20 |
| Heavy metal levels (Pb, As, Hg, Cd) | Compliance with AYUSH and IS 15481 safety limits | 15 |
| Sourcing transparency | Altitude and region disclosed on pack or site | 12 |
| Third-party lab certification | NABL, Eurofins, or Intertek verified reports | 12 |
| Price per gram | Value versus market average | 8 |
| Customer review volume and authenticity | Verified buyers, not paid placement | 8 |
| Form variety offered | Resin, capsule, liquid, gummy options | 6 |
| Shodhana / purification method disclosed | Signals traditional compliance | 7 |
| Brand reputation and age | Track record and accountability | 6 |
| Regulatory compliance (FSSAI / AYUSH) | Legal sale status in India | 6 |
| Total | — | 100 |
A brand must score above 75 to make our shortlist. Anything below 60 carries serious transparency or safety concerns and is excluded from our final rankings.
You can see the criteria applied to our own sourcing on the sourcing page and in our lab results.
Heavy Metal Contamination in Indian Shilajit — 2025 Data
Heavy metal contamination is the single biggest safety risk in the Indian shilajit market. In 2025, the US FDA and India's AYUSH Ministry both flagged many unregulated shilajit products. The problem was high thallium, lead and arsenic levels.
Wilson's 2011 peer-reviewed paper first documented the pattern. Later reports confirm the same adulteration issues persist in 2025 and 2026.
Thallium is the biggest worry here. It builds up in the kidneys, nerve tissue and bone.
Chronic low-dose exposure causes hair loss, neuropathy. Fatigue that users often mistake for "cleansing reactions." It is not a cleansing reaction — it is toxicity.
The AYUSH Ministry and Bureau of Indian Standards (IS 15481) publish clear safety limits for herbal products:
| Heavy Metal | AYUSH / IS 15481 Limit | Health Risk if Exceeded |
|---|---|---|
| Lead (Pb) | < 10 ppm | Cognitive decline, anemia, kidney damage |
| Arsenic (As) | < 3 ppm | Skin lesions, cardiovascular disease, cancer |
| Mercury (Hg) | < 1 ppm | Neurotoxicity, tremors, kidney damage |
| Cadmium (Cd) | < 0.3 ppm | Bone weakness, kidney tubule damage |
In 2024 and 2025, India's Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) flagged three small-label brands. Their lead and arsenic levels were over AYUSH limits. All three sold shilajit on marketplaces, with no FSSAI licence.
Public recall notices are available through the CDSCO portal.
We avoid naming them here because small brands frequently rebrand. Any buyer can search CDSCO's public records for "shilajit" to see active alerts.
Our published batch certificate, available on our lab results page, shows heavy metals well within all four AYUSH limits. That transparency is the minimum standard every buyer should demand in 2026.
Fulvic Acid Percentages Decoded — What Labels Hide
Fulvic acid content is the most misrepresented claim on shilajit labels. You will see ranges from 15% to 80%+.
Not all of these are comparable.
The difference comes down to testing method.
Two methods dominate the industry. UV-Vis spectrophotometry is cheap, fast.
This method overestimates easily. It measures any compound that absorbs at the same wavelength as fulvic acid. HPLC-MS (high-performance liquid chromatography with mass spectrometry) is expensive and slow.
Specific — it isolates fulvic acid molecules directly.
A label that reads "80% fulvic acid by UV-Vis" may hold only 55 to 60% true fulvic acid. Retesting by HPLC-MS exposes the gap. A label reading "76% fulvic acid by HPLC" is more trustworthy, even though the headline number looks lower.
Here is what percentage actually means in a 500mg resin dose:
- 15% fulvic acid → 75mg fulvic acid per 500mg dose
- 50% fulvic acid → 250mg fulvic acid per 500mg dose
- 76% fulvic acid → 380mg fulvic acid per 500mg dose
The gap between a 15% product and a 76% product is a 5x difference in active compound delivery. You would need five times more of a low-potency resin to match the bioactive load of a high-potency resin.
That changes price-per-gram comparisons entirely. Cheap shilajit is almost always more expensive per milligram of fulvic acid.
Always ask for the testing method on the certificate. If the brand cannot tell you whether their report uses HPLC or UV-Vis.
Treat the percentage as marketing, not science.
Price-Per-Gram Analysis Across Top 10 Brands
Retail pricing in India varies wildly. We normalized every product to rupees per gram and rupees per month at a standard 500mg daily dose.
All prices were collected from official brand websites and marketplace listings in Q1 2026 and may shift with seasonal offers.
| Brand | Form | Price (₹) | Grams | ₹ / gram | Monthly cost (500mg daily) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeti Life | Resin | 1,499 | 20 | 74.95 | 1,124 |
| Rasayanam | Resin | 1,799 | 20 | 89.95 | 1,349 |
| Kapiva | Resin | 1,299 | 20 | 64.95 | 974 |
| Dabur Shilajit Gold | Capsule | 550 | 12 (30 caps) | 45.83 | 687 |
| Patanjali Shilajit | Capsule | 180 | 6 (20 caps) | 30.00 | 450 |
| Upakarma | Resin | 1,899 | 20 | 94.95 | 1,424 |
| Zandu Shilajit | Capsule | 425 | 9 (30 caps) | 47.22 | 708 |
| Himalaya Shilajit | Capsule | 260 | 7.5 (30 caps) | 34.66 | 519 |
| Man Matters | Resin | 1,499 | 20 | 74.95 | 1,124 |
| Baidyanath | Capsule | 350 | 6 (20 caps) | 58.33 | 875 |
Capsule products often appear cheaper per month but have binders, extracts, and fillers. A 500mg capsule is rarely 500mg of shilajit.
Resin products give you pure, concentrated shilajit. The headline price is higher, but the cost per milligram of active fulvic acid is lower.
Always compare standardised fulvic acid content, not raw weight.
See a full product breakdown on our resin product page.
7 Red Flags That Signal Counterfeit Shilajit
Seven checks you can run before you buy.
Fake shilajit is rampant in Indian marketplaces. Vendors blend resin with shoe polish, asphalt, or compressed soil.
Others cut pure shilajit with plant gums and sell it at a steep discount.
Watch for these seven red flags before you buy.
- Priced under ₹500 per 20g jar. Collecting, purifying and testing genuine resin is hard to fund at this price. Treat anything substantially cheaper with caution.
- No published lab reports. A legitimate brand shares full third-party certificates with batch numbers, date, and accredited lab name. If you cannot download a PDF from the brand site, walk away.
- Sourcing listed only as "Himalayas." The Himalayan range spans 2,400 kilometres. Real producers name the specific region (e.g. Gilgit-Baltistan, Uttarakhand, Altai) and disclose the altitude.
- Chocolate or caramel taste. Authentic shilajit is bitter, smoky, and mineral-heavy. Sweet or cocoa-like flavour signals added syrup, chocolate extract, or filler.
- Smooth, uniform texture regardless of temperature. Genuine resin softens in warm conditions and hardens in cold. A product that stays the same consistency year-round is likely a synthetic blend.
- Burns with an open flame. Real shilajit should glow like an ember, not catch fire. If it burns easily, it contains petroleum-based adulterants.
- Dissolves poorly in warm water. Authentic resin disperses fully in warm water within 2 to 3 minutes. Cloudy sediment or oily residue points to fillers or plant gums.
If three or more of these flags show up, avoid the product. Refund policies on marketplace shilajit are weak, so prevention beats cure.
If you want the longer version of these checks, we cover how to tell genuine resin from a fake separately.
What Indian Regulatory Bodies Say About Shilajit
Shilajit sits in a grey regulatory zone in India. It is listed as a classical Ayurvedic mineral drug under AYUSH but sold as a dietary supplement under FSSAI.
These two bodies have overlapping needs that many small brands ignore.
The AYUSH Ministry requires shodhana (purification) as set out in the classical texts. It also requires traceable sourcing and microbial safety testing. Any product marketed with therapeutic claims must carry an AYUSH licence number on the label.
FSSAI requires nutraceutical registration for any shilajit sold as a capsule, resin or liquid supplement. You can search FSSAI licence numbers on the FSSAI portal.
If a brand does not publish their license number. They either do not have one or they are operating out of compliance.
Even with these two frameworks, the Indian shilajit market is only partly regulated. Enforcement is patchy. It is weakest for brands that sell only on Amazon, Flipkart or Instagram.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) issues voluntary quality marks. But BIS certification for shilajit is rare in the market today.
To verify a brand's regulatory status, do three checks:
- Look for the FSSAI license number on the product label (format: 14 digits starting with 1 or 2)
- Search the number on foscos.fssai.gov.in to confirm it is active
- Check if the brand publishes its AYUSH license for any Ayurvedic therapeutic claims
Our FSSAI and AYUSH documentation is available on request via our sourcing page. Brands that pass all three checks are a safer starting point.
But lab transparency remains the gold standard over regulatory paperwork alone.
Thallium Screening: How the Top Brands Compare (2026)
No regulatory standard requires thallium screening yet. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia panel covers four metals. But after the 2025 BMC Chemistry paper, it is worth asking for. Here is how the top brands compare on thallium screening:
| Brand | Thallium result published? |
|---|---|
| Yeti Life | Previous batch only — B023724DC25, December 2025 (batch COAs) |
| Kapiva | No published thallium result |
| Dabur Shilajit Gold | No published thallium result |
| Patanjali Shilajit | No published thallium result |
| Himalaya Pure Herbs | No published thallium result |
"No published thallium result" means the question is unanswered on the certificates those brands make public. It is not evidence of contamination. Fulvic acid percentages, testing labs and per-gram pricing for all ten ranked brands are in the Brand-by-Brand Comparison Table and the price-per-gram section earlier in this guide, which remain the reference figures for this article.
Why the thallium screen matters in 2026
The 2025 BMC Chemistry paper measured thallium in natural shilajit and commercial supplements from several regions. It found up to 0.5 µg/g in supplements and warned of potential risk with long-term use. Thallium is a toxic heavy metal that builds up in bone over years of exposure.
A COA without thallium data is not evidence of contamination, but it leaves this question unanswered. This is the single biggest screening filter for serious buyers. Read our detailed explainer for the full chemistry.
The new 6-point 2026 buyer checklist
Use this updated checklist when comparing any shilajit brand:
- 1. Lab name — Eurofins, SGS, or Intertek (no in-house labs)
- 2. COA recency — less than 6 months old, ideally less than 3
- 3. Thallium screen — non-negotiable in 2026
- 4. Fulvic acid percentage — 60-80% (above 90% is suspicious)
- 5. Source state declaration — specific Indian state
- 6. Price floor — above ₹500 per 20g for resin
Where the 2025 thallium paper changes the market
Cheap brands selling below ₹500 per 20g almost certainly skip thallium screening. The screening adds about ₹800-1,200 to the per-batch lab cost. That cost cannot be absorbed at low retail prices.
This means the 2026 floor for genuine lab-tested shilajit has effectively risen to ₹1,500 per 20g. Anything below that is less likely to include thallium screening. Reference: Kamgar 2025 (BMC Chemistry) [Analytical] on measured thallium in shilajit and shilajit supplements.
What to look for in a brand after the 2025 thallium study
For Indian buyers in 2026 who want maximum safety and verified active compound levels, look for:
- A current batch certificate of analysis from an outside lab, showing the fulvic acid percentage
- A full heavy-metal panel (lead, arsenic, cadmium, mercury) and, ideally, a thallium result
- An FSSAI licence and a stated place of origin
Yeti Life publishes a certificate of analysis for every batch. Whichever brand you choose, ask to see the same. Reference: Carrasco-Gallardo 2012 (Int J Alzheimer’s Dis) [Mechanistic] for the standard authentic compound profile to benchmark against.
Where to buy in 2026
The safest channel is the brand's own website. Direct-from-brand gives you fresher stock, verified COAs, and proper return policy. Amazon listings have a high counterfeit rate even for verified-buyer brands.
Yeti Life sells direct on its website with shipping across India. Average delivery is 3-5 days for metro cities, 7-10 days for smaller towns.
Treat label promises as marketing until a lab report backs them. "100 pure", claims about energy, stamina or testosterone levels, and "suitable for men and women" all appear on jars that have never been independently tested. The COA is what tells you what is in the jar.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which shilajit is best in India?
By the five criteria used here, Yeti Life scores highest at 9.5/10, followed by Rasayanam at 8.5 and Kapiva at 7.5. We sell one of those, so the more useful answer is the method: the best shilajit in India is whichever one hands you a current third-party certificate for the batch you are buying, showing fulvic acid as a number and a result for every heavy metal. No laboratory has tested all Indian brands head to head, so any ranking, including this one, is an assessment of disclosure rather than proof of superiority.
Which company’s shilajit is best in India?
Judge the company, not the claim. The ones worth considering publish per-batch reports from an outside laboratory, hold a visible FSSAI licence, and name where the raw material comes from. Companies that publish nothing and compete only on price are the ones to avoid — per-batch third-party testing is a real cost, and it has to show up somewhere.
How do I find the best quality shilajit in India?
Judge the product, not the brand name. The best quality shilajit in India is purified resin with a recent batch certificate of analysis from an independent lab. The certificate should show the fulvic acid percentage and a heavy-metal panel (lead, arsenic, cadmium and mercury, and ideally thallium). Also check for an FSSAI licence and a stated place of origin.
Which brand shilajit is best in India in 2026?
Based on fulvic acid content, lab transparency, and sourcing, Yeti Life ranks highest. Rasayanam and Kapiva are strong runners-up.
What is the cost of genuine shilajit in India?
Pure resin shilajit costs 20 to 60 rupees per gram. A 20-gram jar of premium resin typically ranges from 800 to 1,500 rupees.
Is Dabur Shilajit Gold real shilajit?
Dabur Shilajit Gold is a capsule blend. It has shilajit extract along with other herbs.
It is safe but not pure resin.
How do I test shilajit purity at home?
Dissolve a pea-sized piece in warm water. Pure resin dissolves fully into a golden-brown liquid with no sediment.
Fakes leave residue or oil droplets.
Is Patanjali shilajit good?
Patanjali shilajit is cheap and easy to find. But it has no published third-party lab reports for fulvic acid or heavy metals.
What percentage of fulvic acid is ideal?
Look for 60 to 80 percent fulvic acid. Yeti Life's current batch (327F26) measures 76.94 percent, one of the highest verified figures in the Indian market.
Is resin better than capsule shilajit?
Yes. Resin has pure shilajit with higher bioactive concentration.
Capsules often have extract, fillers, and binders.
Can I trust online shilajit brands?
Yes, if they publish third-party lab reports, disclose sourcing altitude, and list ingredient purity. Brands that hide these details are a risk.
Want to learn more? Read our complete shilajit guide or explore our sourcing process.
Is Patanjali Shilajit Gold worth it?
Patanjali Shilajit Gold sits at the budget end of the market. Its per-capsule price is low, and the brand has strong consumer trust in India.
On the downside, Patanjali does not publish batch-level third-party lab reports. You get no figures for heavy metals or fulvic acid percentage.
Pay more if you value transparency and verifiable active content. Higher-priced resin brands usually deliver more per milligram of active compound.
If budget is the priority and you trust the brand, it is a reasonable entry point. You are buying on reputation, not published data.
Which brand has the highest verified fulvic acid percentage?
Yeti Life publishes a certificate showing 76.94% fulvic acid for its current batch (327F26) on its lab results page. Other brands may have comparable or higher results, but most have not published full HPLC-verified percentages in 2026.
Always check the testing method before comparing headline numbers. UV-Vis results run roughly 15 to 25% higher than HPLC for the same sample. So make sure you compare like with like.
How do I verify a shilajit lab report?
Four checks make a lab report trustworthy. First, confirm the testing lab is NABL-accredited or a recognised international lab like Eurofins or Intertek.
Second, match the batch number on the report to the batch number on your jar.
Third, look for a fulvic acid result between 60 and 80%. That is the credible range, and anything above 80% deserves scrutiny. Fourth, check that lead, arsenic, mercury and cadmium all sit within AYUSH and IS 15481 limits.
If any of these four checks fail, ask the brand for clarification or choose a different product.
Evidence, Sourcing & Verification
Every claim about shilajit should be traceable to three things: peer-reviewed research. Verified geographic sourcing, and per-batch lab testing.
Without all three, you are trusting a label.
- Research: Our 18-paper research catalogue lists every peer-reviewed paper we cite, with evidence tiers and PubMed links. The full evidence narrative lives in our complete shilajit guide.
- Sourcing: Shilajit exudes from steep rock faces at roughly 2,000–4,000 m (Ding et al., Chinese Medicine 2020, PMID 32612671). Our own resin is sourced above 16,000 ft in Uttarakhand. We document our full supply chain on our sourcing transparency page. It covers harvest altitude, harvester communities and the traditional shodhana purification process.
- Verification: Every batch of Yeti Life shilajit resin is tested by an accredited third-party laboratory for fulvic acid content and heavy metals. We publish the raw Certificates of Analysis in our lab results archive — the full PDFs, not summaries.
- Editorial standards: Our editorial policy sets out how we research, fact-check, tier evidence and correct errors.
- Reference: Our shilajit FAQ answers common questions. Our glossary defines technical terms. Our what's new page tracks recent site updates.
Peer-Reviewed Research References
The core of the shilajit literature rests on a small number of foundational studies:
- Ghosal et al. (1976) — early chemical characterisation of shilajit's constituents (J Pharm Sci, “Shilajit I: chemical constituents”). PubMed 932958.
- Pandit et al. (2016) — randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial in men 45–55. 250 mg purified shilajit twice daily for 90 days significantly raised total testosterone, free testosterone, and DHEAS versus placebo. PubMed 26395129.
- Stohs (2014) — a review of shilajit safety and efficacy. Properly purified shilajit is safe at recommended doses. Heavy-metal contamination is the primary failure mode for cheap commercial product. PubMed 23733436.
If a shilajit brand cannot point to research, sourcing. Third-party lab verification, they are selling you the label on the jar.
Related: Yeti Life Affiliate Programme
The Yeti Life
Ready to try evidence-backed shilajit?
Pure Himalayan Shilajit Resin — current batch 327F26, fulvic acid 76.94%, sourced above 16,000 ft. The certificate for the batch currently shipping is published in full.
✓ Free shipping above ₹499 · ✓ 7-day returns · ✓ Certificate published per batch
More Health Topic Guides
- Shilajit for Thyroid Health — hypothyroidism & metabolism support
- Shilajit for Bone Health — calcium absorption & osteoporosis
- Shilajit for Kidney Health — detox & renal support
- Shilajit for Liver Health — what research actually says
What each brand costs per gram: our shilajit price-per-gram index lists the listed price and stated net weight for every brand we could read, re-checked on 6 October 2026.